Privacy Policy

This is our Psoteen privacy policy. If you have any questions, please contact us.  


Introduction

The Psoriasis Association was founded in 1968, to raise awareness of psoriasis; provide information, advice and support for those affected by psoriasis; and promote and fund research into the causes, nature and care of psoriasis. Our registered charity numbers are 257414 and SC039886.

You can read more about the work we do here.

1. What this privacy policy covers

The Psoriasis Association is committed to protecting your rights in accordance with the current data protection law (Data Protection Act 1988) and the General Data Protection Regulations 2017, which will become UK law on the 25th May 2018. This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you and how it will be used. 

We promise to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. You can get in touch with us for more information on how we use your data, or to change your contact preferences.

2. Where and how we collect your information

2.1 Information you give us

It is not possible to become a member of the Psoriasis Association, give us a donation or book tickets for an event through the Psoteen website. If you wish to view our Privacy Policy for these circumstances, please read the policy on our main website.

If you get in touch with us via phone or email, we will keep a record of what we talk about, for our own statistical reporting purposes. This may include sensitive health information, if you have contacted one of our Helpline services.

2.2 Information collected automatically through our website

Our websites are: www.psoriasis-association.org.uk and www.psoteen.org.uk

All information that you input into our websites (such as by writing a post on the forum), is stored securely by the organisation we use to run and maintain our website, Glitterfish. This information is disposed of by Glitterfish after a period of time, except where we have to keep it by law.

If you sign up to the forums on either of our websites, we have access to the information that you give during the sign up process, on your profile and any content that you post on the forum. We reserve the right to delete or remove forum content and/or user profiles at any time. We also reserve the right to preserve, store, share or otherwise use any content posted on the forums, although we will do so anonymously unless required by law.

2.2.1 Cookies

We use cookies to help us provide you with a better service, but do not track anything that can be used to personally identify you. If you prefer us not to set these cookies, please visit our Cookie Settings page.

2.2.2 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors are using and engaging with our website. This allows us to make improvements to our web services and your online experience.

The Google Analytics tracking tool uses a number of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics and does so without personally identifying individual visitors to Google or the Psoriasis Association.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Psoriasis Association website will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy in regards to Google Analytics, please see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking please visit and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

3. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

The type of personal information we will collect about you will depend on the purpose of collecting the information. Please see our full Privacy Policy on our main website for how we use information when people become a member, give us a donation, attend an event, or carry out fundraising for us.

  • 3.1 Helpline

    We keep a record of all helpline conversations, for our own statistical reporting purposes. We hold these anonymously after a short period of time, to ensure that individuals cannot be identified from the records. Any contact details you give us will only be used to do what you've asked us to (for example, to send you further information that you have asked for). No personally identifiable information from our Helpline services will ever be shared outside of The Psoriasis Association.

    3.2 Direct marketing

    The Psoriasis Association does not ‘cold call’ – we will only telephone you for administrative purposes, if required.

    You will only receive post and/or email from us if you have given us your consent. You can opt out or change your communication preferences at any time by contacting us

    3.4 Third parties

    The Psoriasis Association will not sell your data. We do sometimes work with carefully-selected third parties including (but not limited to) Glitterfish, who build and maintain our websites, and Parse Systems, who build and maintain our database. As such, these companies help us to store and process your data. We have contracts in place with them to ensure that they do not sell or share your data, or use it for reasons that we have not specified.

    Sometimes we work with other third parties, for instance to run an awareness campaign or event, or to promote psoriasis in the media. Your data would only be shared with these third parties if you give explicit consent for us to do so, at the time.

    3.6 Your choice:

    We only ask you for the information that we require in order to carry out the task at hand – for example, to create your forum profile. You always have a choice as to whether and how you want to receive any contact from us. If you do not want us to use your contact details to contact you in the future you can opt out of this when we collect your details or at a later time. 

    If you ever want to change your contact preferences, or opt out of communications, you can do this at any time by getting in touch with us.  

    If you choose not to be contacted by us we will never send you personalised marketing communications, but we may keep your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you aren’t contacted.

    3.7 Legal basis for processing your personal data

    In some circumstances we will collect and process your personal information using the legitimate interest legal processing basis. 

    Often, we will need to process your data as it is part of a contract which you have entered into. For instance, if you have booked an event or decide to become a member, then we will need to contact you and take payment to enable us to provide the relevant services under the agreement with you.

    However in most circumstances, we will rely on your consent when using your personal data. An example of this would be when we request your consent for us to contact you after you have created a forum profile.

    3.8 Retention

    We hold your information for only as long as necessary for the purpose needed.

    3.9 Under 16s

    On some occasions we may collect and manage data of under 16s. We will always aim to manage this data in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child and will only keep this data for the purpose in which it was collected. This will usually only be for participation in certain projects or on the Psoteen forum. If any project participants or event attendees are under the age of 16, we will require consent from a parent or guardian.

    Forum users must be over 14 years of age – we require date of birth information in order to monitor this. We make every effort to ensure that the Privacy Policy and consent information on the Psoteen forum is in language that can be understood by 14 year olds and above.

    3.10 Volunteering application data

    If you apply to volunteer at the Psoriasis Association, we will use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If you are unsuccessful in your application we will keep your personal information for 12 months.

    Opportunities to get involved in the Psoriasis Association’s work are usually advertised on our website and social media a project-by-project basis, and we ask interested parties to contact us directly. This constitutes consent for us to respond, and give you more information about the opportunity. If you then progress to take part in the project, you will be asked to sign a consent form appropriate to the opportunity. More information about how your information will be used will be supplied at this stage.

    Often, we advertise opportunities to participate in research, media or other projects that are not run or organised by the Psoriasis Association. In these instances, we will usually request that you get directly in touch with the individual or organisation in charge of the project. Under these circumstances, the information that you supply is under the control of the individual or organisation in charge of the project – the Psoriasis Association is not responsible for the use or protection of your data in these circumstances. 

    3.11 Image rights

    If you attend a Psoriasis Association event or take part in a project, your photo may be taken or you may be filmed. We will always ask for your consent to use your image. Additionally, if you send us an image of your own – such as a picture of your fundraising event – we will request your formal consent for us to use it.

    If you consent to having your photo used for marketing or PR purposes we will hold your name, image and contact details on file for future re-use.

    3.12 Vulnerable supporters

    We are committed to supporting our vulnerable supporters and will do all we can to assist our supporters in making informed decisions. We follow the Fundraising Code of Practice.

    4. How do we keep your personal information secure?

    We always ensure that we have the necessary controls in place to protect the personal data you provide us with. We carry out regular audits to ensure that data is being held securely and disposed of appropriately. 

    4.1 Third parties

    The Psoriasis Association will not sell your data. We do sometimes work with carefully-selected third parties including (but not limited to) Glitterfish, who build and maintain our websites, and Parse Systems, who build and maintain our database. As such, these companies help us to store and process your data. We have contracts in place with them to ensure that they do not sell or share your data, or use it for reasons that we have not specified.

    In some circumstances we may work with other third parties, for instance to run an awareness campaign or event, or to promote psoriasis in the media. Your data would only be shared with these third parties if you give explicit consent for us to do so, at the time. If requested we may need to supply your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. 

    We will not share your data with any other third parties unless you have given your explicit consent for us to do so. 

    5. Your right to your personal information

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal information we hold, where we have no compelling reason to continue processing this data. 

    If you wish to request this information please contact us.

    6. Updates to this privacy policy

    We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do make any significant changes to the way we collect and process your personal information we will make this clear on the Psoriasis Association website, or by contacting you directly. 

    7. Raising Queries or Concerns

    If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about data protection at the Psoriasis Association please contact us. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us for any reason then you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/


Online Safety

We want you to enjoy and make the most of using www.psoriasis-association.org.uk.

Here are some guidelines on using Connect and staying safe online:

Never reveal personally-identifiable information like your home address, phone number, school, college or hangouts, or details about your family and friends.

It’s not a good idea to meet an online stranger in person. But if you want to meet up with someone, talk to your parent / guardian first, and make the decision together – it’s really important to stay safe. Make sure you take someone with you, or inform someone of where you are going. Choose to meet in a public place, somewhere with lots of other people around.

If you see anything on the page or receive a message that is upsetting, rude, or makes you uncomfortable, please use the report abuse button.

The Psoriasis Association is the UK's leading national charity and membership organisation for people affected by psoriasis – patients, families, carers and health professionals Read More >

Get in touch

The Psoriasis Association Dick Coles House 2 Queensbridge Northampton NN4 7BF

Email: mail@psoriasis-association.org.uk

Tel :
01604 251 620
Fax :
01604 251 621
Registered with Fundraising Regulator -

© The Psoriasis Association Registered Charity: 257414 Scotland: SC039886 Privacy PolicyCookies

Site by Spoken Image | glitterfish

We use cookies to help us provide you with a better service, but do not track anything that can be used to personally identify you.

If you prefer us not to set these cookies, please visit our Cookie Settings page or continue browsing our site to accept them.